How much $30 an hour is per year

$30 an Hour Is How Much a Year? Budget, Take-Home Pay and Jobs

  • Author: InterviewBee Team
  • Published On: Oct 19, 2026
  • Category:Salary Advice

If you earn $30 an hour full-time, you make $62,400 a year before taxes. But the number that matters on payday is your take-home pay, and how you plan around it. This guide covers the conversion, your pay after tax, how to budget on $30 an hour, paycheck planning, how to compare a $30 an hour offer and jobs that pay $30 an hour.

All figures are U.S. dollars, 2026 federal rules and a single filer unless noted. They are estimates, not tax advice.

Quick Answer

  • Annual: $62,400 | Monthly: $5,200 | Weekly: $1,200 | Biweekly: $2,400
  • Take-home (federal taxes only, single filer): about $52,318 a year, or about $4,360 a month
  • After state tax, insurance and retirement: often noticeably lower. See the budget section.

$30 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

The standard formula is:

Hourly rate × hours per week × weeks per year = annual pay

$30 × 40 × 52 = $62,400. A full-time year is 2,080 hours. To go the other way, divide any annual salary by 2,080.

Pay periodGross pay
Hourly$30
Daily (8 hours)$240
Weekly$1,200
Biweekly$2,400
Semi-monthly$2,600
Monthly$5,200
Annual$62,400

Part-Time and Reduced Hours

Hours per weekAnnual gross
20$31,200
25$39,000
30$46,800
35$54,600
40$62,400

If you take two weeks unpaid, your year is 50 weeks, or $60,000. Every $1 added to your hourly rate adds $2,080 to your annual gross.

$30 an Hour After Taxes: Take-Home Pay

For a single filer in 2026, the federal standard deduction is $16,100, the first $12,400 of taxable income is taxed at 10% and income from there to $50,400 is taxed at 12%.

StepAmount
Gross pay$62,400.00
Less standard deduction− $16,100.00
Taxable income$46,300.00
Federal income tax (10% on $12,400 + 12% on $33,900)$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%)$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%)$904.80
Estimated take-home, federal only$52,318.40
Per month$4,359.87

That is a federal effective tax rate of roughly 16%.

By filing status (one earner, no other income or credits):

Filing statusEstimated annual take-homeMonthly
Single$52,318$4,360
Head of household$53,390.00$4,449
Married filing jointly$54,498.00$4,542

What These Numbers Do Not Include

  • State and local income tax. Some states, including Texas, Florida, Washington and Nevada, have no state income tax on wages. Others do. As a rough yardstick, every 1% of effective state tax removes about $624 a year from $62,400.
  • Health insurance premiums.
  • Retirement contributions.
  • Unpaid time off.

You may see $48,000 to $49,000 quoted as take-home for $30 an hour. That usually reflects a flat deduction of about 22%, which bundles in state tax and other items. Treat it as a cautious all-in planning number, not a federal-only calculation.

Budget on $30 an Hour

A good budget starts with a conservative take-home number. Here are two planning figures:

  • Scenario A: Federal taxes only, about $4,360 a month.
  • Scenario B: After roughly $460 a month for state tax, a health premium and a retirement contribution (illustrative), about $3,900 a month.

The 50/30/20 Rule

CategoryScenario A ($4,360)Scenario B ($3,900)
Needs (50%)$2,180$1,950
Wants (30%)$1,308.00$1,170
Savings and debt (20%)$872.00$780

In many cities, needs take more than half of take-home pay. Here is a sample on $3,900 a month:

ItemMonthly
Rent$1,200
Utilities and internet$200.00
Groceries$400.00
Transportation$330.00
Phone$60.00
Insurance and health costs$110.00
Needs total (59%)$2,300.00
Wants (23%)$900
Savings and debt (18%)$700

Housing

A common guideline is to keep rent or mortgage under 30% of gross income. At $5,200 a month gross, that is $1,560. Aiming for about $1,300 leaves more room for savings and surprises.

Emergency Fund

Aim for three to six months of essential expenses. Using the $2,300 needs figure above, that is $6,900 to $13,800.

Budget Steps

  1. Start from take-home pay, not gross.
  2. Pay fixed bills first, then savings, then flexible spending.
  3. Automate savings on payday.
  4. Plan on the lowest realistic hours, not the maximum.
  5. Review monthly and adjust.

Paycheck Planning at $30 an Hour

Estimated federal-only take-home per paycheck:

Pay scheduleGrossEstimated net
Weekly (52)$1,200about $1,006
Biweekly (26)$2,400.00about $2,012
Semi-monthly (24)$2,600.00about $2,180
Monthly (12)$5,200.00about $4,360
  • Extra paycheck months - If you are paid biweekly, two months each year contain three paychecks. Budget as if those months do not exist, then use the extra checks for savings or debt.
  • If hours get cut - Test your budget at 40, 35 and 30 hours a week. At 35 hours, gross drops to $54,600. At 30 hours, it is $46,800.
  • Overtime - Non-exempt employees are generally paid time-and-a-half for hours over 40 under U.S. federal law. At $30 an hour, overtime is $45 an hour, so a 45-hour week is $1,200 + (5 × $45) = $1,425. Treat overtime as a bonus, not a bill-paying plan.
  • Map bills to paychecks - List when each bill is due and assign it to a specific paycheck, so no single check carries all your fixed costs.

Compare a $30 an Hour Offer: Hourly vs Salary

To compare an hourly offer to a salary, divide the salary by 2,080.

Annual salaryHourly equivalent
$55,000$26
$60,000$28.85
$62,400$30.00
$65,000$31.25
$70,000$33.65
$75,000$36.06

Compare the Whole Package

The headline rate is only part of the value. For example:

  • Employers pay $300 a month toward health insurance: $3,600 a year, about $1.73 an hour.
  • 401(k) match of 4%: about $2,496 a year, about $1.20 an hour.
  • 10 paid days off: $2,400 at $30 an hour.

On those numbers, a $27.50 an hour job with strong benefits can match or beat a $30 an hour job with none.

Questions to Ask Before Accepting

  • Are hours guaranteed, or is the schedule variable?
  • Does the rate apply to training, travel and prep time?
  • When do benefits start?
  • How is overtime paid?
  • Is there a defined review or raise schedule?

Is $30 an Hour a Good Wage?

Using Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data for May 2025:

  • The median annual wage for all U.S. occupations was about $50,980 (about $24.51 an hour). At $62,400, you earn roughly 22% more than the median worker.
  • The mean (average) annual wage was $69,770, or about $33.54 an hour. $62,400 is about 11% below the mean, which is pulled up by high earners.

Where you live matters as much as the rate. $62,400 stretches far in lower-cost areas. In expensive cities, rent alone can absorb a much larger share of your take-home pay.

Jobs That Pay $30 an Hour

BLS May 2025 figures show these roles sit near or above $30 an hour. Your actual pay depends on location, experience and employer.

RoleNational pay (BLS, May 2025)Approx. hourly
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters$63,800 median$31
Electricians$63,190 median$30
HVAC mechanics and installers$61,010 median$29
Registered nurses$101,420 mean$49
General and operations managers$134,940 mean$65

For comparison, customer service representatives average about $46,590 a year (about $22.40 an hour) and general office clerks about $46,420 (about $22.32 an hour).

Roles in IT support, paralegal work, bookkeeping and project coordination can reach $30 an hour with experience or certifications, but check current local listings, since pay varies widely. If you are targeting coordination and administration roles, use another word for coordinated on a resume to make your operational leadership stand out to recruiters.

How to Earn More Than $30 an Hour

  1. Add credentials or licenses - Trade licenses, healthcare credentials and IT certifications often move pay up.
  2. Negotiate every offer - A $2 an hour difference is $4,160 a year. When handling real-time counteroffers during video or phone screenings, get discreet, real-time negotiation prompts using a live AI interview assistant.
  3. Look for shift differentials - such as night or weekend premiums.
  4. Move toward higher-paying roles in your field as experience grows.
  5. Prepare properly - Research local pay for your role and rehearse your ask.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is $30 an hour per year?

$62,400 a year gross, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours).

How much is $30 an hour per month?

About $5,200 a month gross.

What is $30 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer in 2026, roughly $52,318 a year ($4,360 a month) after federal income tax and FICA. State tax, insurance and retirement contributions reduce it further.

How much is $30 an hour part-time?

At 20 hours a week it is $31,200 a year. At 30 hours, $46,800.

Is $30 an hour a good salary?

It is above the national median wage and can support a comfortable life in many areas, though the answer depends on where you live and your expenses.

How should I budget on $30 an hour?

Start from your take-home pay, use a conservative figure that accounts for state tax and benefits, and plan around the lowest realistic hours. The 50/30/20 rule is a good starting point.

Is a $30 an hour 1099 job the same as a $30 an hour W-2 job?

No. A contractor pays both halves of Social Security and Medicare and handles their own taxes, so $30 an hour as a contractor takes home less than $30 an hour as an employee.